Privacy policy

 

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

 

Topics:

What information do we collect about you?

How will we use the information about you?

Marketing

Access to your information and correction

Cookies

Security

Other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you enquire or register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can contact you about products and services you have expressed an interest in, to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

 

The Club Company will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other company. In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other clubs in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting

you for marketing purposes.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email

[email protected] or write to us at the following address:

 

The Data Controller, The Club Company, Bath Road, Knowl Hill

Reading, Berkshire, RG10 9AL

 

We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

 

For further information visit

www.aboutcookies.org

or

www.allaboutcookies.org

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Security

In order to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998,

we will protect your personal data from unauthorised access, misuse, alteration

or loss by using commercially reasonable security measures. Any payment

transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

 

Nothing in this policy in any way excludes or limits our liability for negligence

causing death or personal injury or for fraudulent misrepresentation.

 

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to or stored at a

destination outside the European Economic Area.

 

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the

security of any data transmitted to our site; any transmission will be at your own risk.

 

We are not responsible or liable to you for any loss or damage you may suffer or incur

in connection with your use of this Site which is caused by any event beyond our reasonable

control including the electronic transmission of information, content, material and data over

the internet and the interception and decryption of it by others.

 

We are not responsible to you for any losses or damage you may suffer caused by any

distributed denial-of-service attack, or any viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other

material which is malicious or technologically harmful and which may infect, contaminate

or damage your computer equipment or computer programs, or cause damage to software

or damage to or loss of data unless caused by our negligence. You should ensure that you

use appropriate virus checking software and firewalls. Whilst we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy, currency, correctness and completeness of the information contained on the Site, we do not check, review, monitor, verify  or endorse any information, content, material or data collected from or provided by third parties which is displayed on or is otherwise available from this Site or any third party websites or services which you can access from the Site. We are not responsible to you for any loss, damage or injury you may suffer or incur in connection with such information, content, material or data. It is your responsibility to check that such information, content, material or data is accurate, current, correct and complete.

 

If your personal data is accessed by an unauthorised third party, we will not be responsible

for any direct or indirect damage caused as a result of such unauthorised access.

 

Where we have given you a password or pin number which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password or pin number confidential. We ask you not to share your password or PIN with anyone.

 

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Site continues to be available

there may be times when it is not available. This may be for reasons relating to the maintenance of, or alterations to, the Site or for reasons beyond our control.

We are not responsible to you if the Site is unavailable.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st May 2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

 

by email at [email protected]

 

by mail: The Data Controller, The Club Company, Bath Road, Knowl Hill

Reading, Berkshire, RG10 9AL